The EB-5 Investors Visa Program:Getting A Green Card Through Investment

Eb-5 Investor
Eb-5 Investor

The United States provides a means of entry to wealthy foreign nationals that will pump money into the economy. This is achieved by means of the EB-5 investors visa program, which allows those individuals to acquire permanent residence upon entry into the country.

You can obtain an EB 5 visa in two different ways. Most people choose to invest in a regional center. This center is simply an organization that runs a business that creates employment opportunities. This option is attractive to most investors since they never have to create their own business and the amount of investment is usually $500,000.

You can also obtain the EB 5 visa via direct investment in your own enterprise. Here, the minimum investment amount is $1,000,000 for creating a brand new U.S. business or expanding or restructuring an already existing one. In case your business is located in places with high unemployment rates or certain areas outside big cities, this amount is lowered to $500,000.

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) designates and approves regional centers. They are set up to take care of the USCIS requirements for the initial EB-5 visa.

The USCIS looks into the source of the money that you plan to invest, to ensure that it comes from a lawful source. You will also have to provide evidence such as sale of lawfully obtained assets, salary, inheritance, gift, etc.

If you opt for direct investment, your business of choice should employ at least 10 full-time employees, produce a product or service, and benefit the economy of the United States. Full-time employment is that which requires no less than 35 hours of service every week. One benefit associated with investing in a regional center is that it counts ‘indirect’ jobs created by businesses servicing the main business.

The investor, his or her children and spouse do not count among the 10 employees. The 10 employees must not necessarily be U.S. citizens but should have more than a nonimmigrant visa. The investor should also be actively involved in the business either in a policy-forming or managerial role.

When seeking an EB-5 visa via direct investment, it should be made in a new commercial enterprise. You can choose to create an original enterprise, buy an enterprise established after November 29, 1990, or buy an enterprise and reorganize or restructure it so that a new enterprise emerges.

If you buy an existing enterprise and expand it, you have to either increase the net worth of the business by not less than 40% or the number of employees. You will also have to make the full required investment amount and will still have to show that the investment created no less than 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers.

In conclusion, this has been a discussion about how to gain entry into the U.S. as a foreign national though investment. The best way to do this is through the EB 5 investors visa program. If you are a foreign national looking to invest and settle down in the United States and have the necessary funding, consider applying for the EB-5 Investor visa.